Work while studying
in Malta

Find out how to apply for an employment licence to work whilst studying in Malta!
 

Students from Non-EU countries (Third Country Nationals - TCN) can now apply for an employment licence and work whilst studying in Malta

TCN students who are studying in Malta for longer than 90 days can apply for an employment licence allowing them to work in Malta.

 

Conditions

  • Students cannot work in their first 90 days in Malta whilst attending a course
  • Students may only apply for an employment licence* after they have obtained a study visa for the period beyond the first 90 day study visa
  • Students need a job offer and to complete the application form together with their employer
  • Students must continue to attend their classes – minimum of 15 hours a week
  • Students can only work a maximum of 20 hours per week
  • Students cannot stop studying and only work using their employment licence
  • If changing jobs/employer students will need to apply for a new licence* with their new employer

 

Steps to apply

To study in Malta for longer than 90 days students must extend their visa once in Malta. Visa waiver students should apply for a visa before the end of their visa free 90 days.

  1. Students must apply for their study visa first and wait for it to be approved before applying for an employment licence*.
  2. Find a job in Malta
  3. Receive a formal job offer from employer
  4. Submit employment application to Jobsplus (the employer will need to complete a form as part of the application with details of the job offer)
  5. Pay application fee - €230**

    ** For up-to-date information students should visit: www.jobsplus.gov.mt

The employment licence takes approximately 4 – 6 weeks to be granted, after which the student can begin working providing they have been studying in Malta for a minimum of 90 days.

Obtaining student visa extension

Students can apply for their visa extension after 21 days in Malta. Students should apply at the Central Visa Unit in Floriana.
tel: 00 356 2590 4558
e-mail: visa.ima@gov.mt

Once the visa extension has been granted students can then apply for their employment licence*.

Finding work

Students can look for work on the official Maltese government jobseekers website – Jobsplus:
www.jobsplus.gov.mt/job-seekers-mt-MT-en-GB/vacancies

Students can start their search before their arrival to Malta but cannot commence work until their 91st day in Malta and only with a valid work permit/licence.

FAQ's

WHO IS CONSIDERED A TCN?
Third country Nationals (TNC) refers to anyone that comes from outside of the EU/EEA or who are not Swiss Nationals.

CAN ESE HELP ME FIND A JOB?
ESE can advise you regarding helpful websites such as the government Jobsplus website www.jobsplus.gov.mt/job-seekers-mt-MT-en-GB/vacancies but students will be responsible for finding their own employment. ESE offers ‘English for Work’ and other Business English related courses for students to improve their English for employment. Visit ese-edu.com/english-courses/#adult-courses for more details.

DO I NEED A JOB OFFER BEFORE I CAN APPLY FOR THE EMPLOYMENT LICENCE?
Yes, you will need a formal job offer before you can apply as your employer will need to fill in a form as part of your application, stating the job offer and details of the position.

HOW MUCH DOES THE EMPLOYMENT LICENCE COST?
The employment licence fee is currently €230. For up-to-date information students should check with Jobsplus: www.jobsplus.gov.mt

HOW SOON CAN I START WORKING?
You can only work after 90 days in Malta on your study visa and only with a valid extended study visa and employment licence.

HOW MANY HOURS CAN I WORK?
You can only work for a maximum of 20 hours per week and you must continue studying for a minimum of 15 hours per week.

CAN I MISS CLASSES DUE TO WORK?
No, you are required to attend your classes regardless of any employment you may have. If a student’s attendance is less than 75% the school is required to inform immigration which may result in the student’s study visa being withdrawn. This will also make the employment licence invalid.

CAN THE EMPLOYMENT LICENCE BE EXTENDED?
Yes, if the student’s employer is willing to continue to employ them then the licence can be extended*. Students must have a valid study visa and continue to attend their classes.

HOW DO I EXTEND MY STUDY VISA?
Students can apply for their visa extension after 21 days in Malta. Students should apply at the Central Visa Unit in Floriana - e-mail: visa.ima@gov.mt

DO I NEED TO EXTEND MY STUDY VISA BEFORE I CAN APPLY FOR THE EMPLOYMENT LICENCE?
Yes, you will need a valid study visa in order to apply for an employment licence.

WHAT HAPPENS IF I CHANGE MY JOB?
Your employment licence is only valid for the employment and employer stated on your original application. If you wish to change your job you will need to make a new application with your new employers details.

*Please note that ESE cannot be held liable should the employment licence application be unsuccessful.